Accident Cessna 172 N8553X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377569

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1985
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Barton Hyde
Registration: N8553X
MSN: 17257153
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soda Springs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton, WY (KAFO)
Destination airport:Lovelock, NV (KLOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO AN ICED UP PITOT TUBE. THE PLT LANDED WITH EXCESS SPEED AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RWY. IT STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND THEN FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA073

Location