Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5667K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37757

Date:Thursday 27 November 1997
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Richard E Dunne Iii
Registration: N5667K
MSN: D-7598
Total airframe hrs:5891 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:(KCQX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the passengers, the airplane landed on Runway 24. The wind 'affected the airplane,' and the pilot aborted the landing. The initial climb was normal, and the engine produced maximum power. Then, an 'unknown force slam[med] the left wing down,' and the airplane rolled approximately 90 degrees. The airplane descended toward a pond and impacted trees. One of the passengers heard the stall warning horn after the upset, but said she did not feel a stall; it was 'more of a violent down draft forcing the left wing down.' Several witnesses reported observing the airplane at the departure end of Runway 24 in a climb, just above the trees, when it banked 90 degrees left and descended into the trees. The witnesses also reported hearing the engine, and stated that it sounded loud. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 290 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 33 knots, with a peak gust of 42 knots. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact into trees. Related factors were high wind and turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA034