Accident Cessna 182P N52581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377571

Date:Monday 11 March 1985
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Michael Stortz
Registration: N52581
MSN: 18262687
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2507 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrisville, VT (KMVL)
Destination airport:College Park, MD (CGS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A RETURN FLIGHT FROM MORRISVILLE,VT THE ACFT LOST PWR AND THE PIC ELECTED TO LAND IN A CUL-DE-SAC IM A RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOOD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT CONTAINED LESS THAN 1 GALLON OF FUEL. BOTH PLTS HAD DPTD PXT 4 DAYS PRIOR AND STOPPED ENROUTE TO PICK UP THEIR WIVES. FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL HAD BEEN DRAINED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE TO INSURE THE PROPER WT AND BALANCE. AFTER ARRIVING AT MVL THE PILOTS READ THE GUAGES AND CALCULATED FUEL COMSUMPTION AND ELECTED TO ADD 40 GALLONS OF FUEL. THEY NEVER PHYSICALLY CHECKED THE AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE TANKS BFR DEPARTING MVL. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED ABT 3 HRS LTR FUEL GUAGES WERE ON EMPTY WELL BFR THAT TIME,PLT COULD HAVE LANDED BFR EXHAUSTING THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85FA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 2007 N52581 Private 0 Nampa, Idaho sub

Location