Accident Cessna 172H N3227L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377573

Date:Sunday 10 March 1985
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3227L
MSN: 17256127
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, GA (KCSG)
Destination airport:Buena Vista, GA (82A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT SLIPPED ON FINAL DUE TO BEING HIGH. LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. ON SECOND TOUCHDOWN RUDDER WAS STILL APPLIED AND ACFT VEERED OFF RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH DITCH BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA116

Location