Accident Condor Aircraft Condor III 2 N44816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377577

Date:Sunday 10 March 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Condor Aircraft Condor III 2
Owner/operator:Lake Placid Ultralights
Registration: N44816
MSN: 83-140-3-2
Total airframe hrs:944 hours
Engine model:Kawasaki 440B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Persimmon, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF FROM LAKE PERSOMMON HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB MORE THAN 50 FPM DUE TO DOWNDRAFTS ALONG THE TREE LINE ON HIS RIGHT SIDE & HE COLLIDED WITH A 35 FT TREE & CRASHED INTO A CREEK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA114

Location