Accident Cessna 172-N-II N52920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377579

Date:Sunday 10 March 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-N-II
Owner/operator:Als Services Inc.
Registration: N52920
MSN: 172-72497
Total airframe hrs:1617 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Markham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay City, TX (T26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON GO-AROUND FROM AN INADVERTANT DOWN-WIND APPROACH TO A CROP DUSTER STRIP. THE PILOT FAILED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS, AND THE HEAVILY-LADEN AIRCRAFT COULD NOT ACCELERATE TO CLIMB. THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY UNDER POWERLINES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY BUT COLLIDED WITH A WIRE FENCE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER GROUND CONTACT, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA143

Location