Accident Cessna 172N N1564E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377580

Date:Sunday 10 March 1985
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dulles Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1564E
MSN: 17271048
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING AN APCH TO LAND, MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED & THAT THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE. SINCE THE ACFT WAS LOW & FAST, HE ADJUSTED THE POWER & EXTENDED 10 THEN 20 DEG OF FLAPS. CROSSING THE THRESHOLD, HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE & SUBSEQUENTLY ENTERED AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. THE ACFT BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHING DOWN & BEGAN TO PORPOISE. AFTER THE 3RD BOUNCE, WITH THE THROTTLE STILL CLOSED, THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE APPLIED POWER & ABORTED THE LANDING. ONCE IN THE PATTERN, HE REALIZED THERE WAS DAMAGE & MADE A FLY-BY, BUT TOWER PSNL COULD NOT VERIFY THE DAMAGE. ON THE 2ND LANDING, THE ACFT BALLOONED & BOUNCED AGAIN. AFTER SEVERAL BOUNCES, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT WAS STOPPED ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA027