Accident Cessna 172N N733AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377583

Date:Sunday 10 March 1985
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jo Ann Rodgers
Registration: N733AN
MSN: 17268146
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS CARRYING A PASSENGER DURING A NIGHT FLIGHT, MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE MUNICIPAL AIRPORT AT TEMPLE, TX. THIS RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT BUT NO INJURY TO ITS TWO OCCUPANTS. THE STUDENT PILOT'S FLYING EXPERIENCE IS UNKNOWN. THIS WAS NOT A AUTHORIZED FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA263

Location