Accident Fairchild F-24W-46 N81385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377585

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W-46
Owner/operator:Jaseph Bowser
Registration: N81385
MSN: 46-285
Total airframe hrs:1284 hours
Engine model:JACOBS L-4-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 20 KTS. WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST & SETTLED PREMATURELY. IT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT & THE LEFT WHEEL ENTERED A GRASSY AREA. THE PLT INITIATED CORRECTIVE ACTION, THEN THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT, HIT A SNOWBANK & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA076