Accident Cessna 150G N495RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377586

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N495RA
MSN: 15067052
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, OK (KMIO)
Destination airport:Siloam Springs, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM SILOAM SPRINGS AR. TO MIAMI, ARK. AND RETURN. THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT MIAMI PREVIOUSLY. HE HAD STARTED HIS TAKEOFF RUN WHEN A WIND GUST CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY WITH THE WHEELS PANTS NOSE GEAR BEING FULL OF MUD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. PILOT STATED HE HAD CHECKED WEATHER FOR TRIP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM SILOAM SPRINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA145

Location