Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1859J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377587

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1859J
MSN: 28-24297
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendship, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbridge, VA (W22
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED WOODBRIDGE, VA, EN ROUTE ATLANTIC CITY, NJ, FOR THE AFTERNOON. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE CHESAPEAKE BAY IN A CLIMB THE ENG LOST PWR. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG AND WAS FORCED TO LAND ON PVT PROPERTY. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST ON TERRAIN THAT LED UP TO RESIDENCES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE SCREW AND LOCKPLATE WERE MISSING FROM THE CRANKSHAFT DRIVE GEAR AND THAT THE STEPPED DOWEL ON THE END OF THE CRANKSHAFT WAS FOUND SHEARED. THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR FITS INTO AND DRIVES THE ENG OIL PUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85FA025

Location