Accident Piper PA-32-260 N41528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37759

Date:Friday 2 June 1995
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Corporate Charter Service
Registration: N41528
MSN: 7400033
Total airframe hrs:4506 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vieques -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PR (VQS)
Destination airport:Culebra, PR (CPX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART AND FLY AT A LOW ALTITUDE UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED ON THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA ABOUT ONE MONTH LATER AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT WAS NOT LOCATED. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03769_