Accident Beechcraft A36 N1816M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377647

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1985
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:J.l. Adams
Registration: N1816M
MSN: E-1801
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2483 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alpena, MI (KAPN)
Destination airport:Gaylord, MI (4Y4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, NO ICING PIREPS OR SIGMETS WERE RECEIVED DURING HIS PREFLT WX BRIEFING. HOWEVER, THE NWS BRIEFER STATED THAT HE TOLD HIM OF ONE PIREP & ONE SIGMET CONCERNING ICING THAT AFFECTED HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLT. EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, THE PLT HAD TO DIVERT DUE TO LOW CEILINGS. HE THEN BEGAN TO NOTICE ICE ON HIS WINGS AS HE FLEW THRU HEAVY RAIN. HE BEGAN AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH WITH A ONE INCH BUILDUP OF ICE. AS THE ICING INCREASED, HE USED FULL POWER TO MAINTAIN A SAFE SPEED MARGIN. OVER THE APPROACH LIGHTS, HE REDUCED POWER SLIGHTLY & LOWERED THE GEAR. THE AIRSPEED DROPPED RAPIDLY & THE LEFT WING STALLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED A SNOW BANK APRX 40 FT SHORT OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED A ONE INCH THICK LAYER OF MIXED RIME & CLEAR ICE ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS & TAIL SURFACES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA124

Location