Accident Cessna 152 N5394M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377649

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1985
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Anderson Aviation
Registration: N5394M
MSN: 152-84578
Total airframe hrs:1852 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anderson, IN (KAID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SETUP FOR A PRACTICE STALL THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT RETARDED THE THROTTLE, RAISED THE NOSE SLIGHTLY AND APPLIED CARB HEAT. HE BELIEVED HE WAS LOSING AIRSPEED TOO QUICKLY SO HE THEN REAPPLIED FULL POWER. AT THIS POINT THE ENGINE RPMS DROPPED TO 5 OR 500. WHILE SETTING UP FOR A FORCED LANDING THE PILOT PUMPED THE THROTTLE,. CHANGED THE MIXTURE, CHECKED THE FUEL SELECTOR, AND REMOVED THE CARB HEAT BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RECOVER. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY, ALONG WITH THE MAGNETOS AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA125

Location