Accident Cessna 150J N61243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377654

Date:Monday 25 February 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61243
MSN: 15070913
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broken Bow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER SHORT OF THE RWY WHILE THE PLT WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER A REPORTED POWER LOSS. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & WAS DAMAGED. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA126

Location