Accident Piper PA-18 N8676C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377657

Date:Sunday 24 February 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Stene Aviation
Registration: N8676C
MSN: 18-2821
Total airframe hrs:4448 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polson, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED A 35 KT GUST OF WIND FROM THE NORTH LIFTED THE TAIL OF THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT, CONTACTED A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT WAS TAXIING ON RWY 18 AFTER LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA085

Location