Accident Cessna 150F N7084F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377682

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Errecart Farms, Inc.
Registration: N7084F
MSN: 15063684
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tranquility, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tranquility, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT'S MOTHER, HER SON TOOK OFF FROM THEIR COMPANY'S PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP FOR THE PURPOSE OF REFUELING THE COMPANY'S ACFT. AFTER FLYING FOR ABOUT 15 MIN, THE ACFT EXHAUSTED ITS FUEL SUPPLY. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING ROLLOUT, THE ACFT CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA152

Location