Accident Cessna 195B N3081B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377710

Date:Saturday 16 February 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Aeroschmidt, Inc.
Registration: N3081B
MSN: 7966
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:Galena, OH (OH44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE MAIN LNDG GEAR HIT A SNOWBANK DURING LNDG. TE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD A X-WIND FROM THE RT SIDE. HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT LEFT INTO THE SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA111

Location