Accident Piper PA-32-301T N8175Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37773

Date:Sunday 16 August 1992
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Mckenzie, Joseph A. & Mary E.
Registration: N8175Z
MSN: 32-8024014
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kit Carson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hutchison, KS (KHUT)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE IS NO RECORD THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED AN FAA WEATHER BRIEFING OR FILED A FLIGHT PLAN BEFORE DEPARTING HUTCHISON, KS, ENROUTE TO COLORADO SPRINGS, CO. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND TWO DAYS LATER SCATTERED 0.7 MILES IN AN OPEN FIELD. PIECES OF THE RIGHT WING, HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS, AND CABIN ROOF WERE FOUND STREWN ALONG THE WRECKAGE PATH. THE LEFT WING AND VERTICAL STABILIZER REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE AIRPLANE BY CONTROL CABLES. THE CABIN WAS GUTTED BY FIRE. THE RIGHT WING SPAR STUB WAS BENT DOWN AND AFT. THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SPAR STUB WAS BENT DOWN AND AFT, AND THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SPAR STUB WAS BENT UP AND AFT. THE PILOT WAS KNOWN TO USE HIS STRIKE FINDER TO NAVIGATE THROUGH THUNDERSTORMS. NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE RADAR SHOWED A LINE OF SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA OF KIT CARSON AT THE ESTIMATED TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. MAXIMUM INTENSITY WAS LEVEL SIX.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED AND EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, HIS ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO A LEVEL SIX THUNDERSTORM, AND HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA085

Location