Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N3630D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377733

Date:Sunday 10 February 1985
Time:08:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3630D
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3028 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS LANDING ON A CITY STREET SO THE ACFT COULD BE PUT ON DISPLAY. WHEN THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE STREET THE PLT LOCKED THE BRAKES TO AVOID CONTACTING BUILDINGS AND VEHICLES AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA091