Accident Cessna 172E N3818S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377735

Date:Saturday 9 February 1985
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3818S
MSN: 17251018
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3380 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater, OK (KSWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1515 CST, THE PLT CONTACTED A FSS & WAS ADVISED THAT A FRONT WOULD BE MOVING THRU THE DESTINATION (HOBART) AREA AT ABOUT 2200. WHEN HE DEPARTED STILLWATER AT 1840, THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH. AT 2004, THE PLT CONTACTED ALTUS AFB & WAS ADVISED THAT THE WINDS WERE 210 TO 220 DEGS AT 14 KTS. THINKING THE WINDS AT HOBART WOULD BE SOUTHERLY, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 17. DURING THE LANDING, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END, HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE NOTED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 10 GUSTING TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA114

Location