Accident Cessna 152 N5317Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377738

Date:Saturday 9 February 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Red Baroness Flight Dept. Inc.
Registration: N5317Q
MSN: 15285700
Total airframe hrs:1338 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acworth, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kennesaw, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED POWER LINES AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE TERRAIN DURING THE RECOVERY PHASE OF A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED BY THE CFI AT AN ALT OF APRX 800 FT AGL OVER THE MEDIAN STRIP OF HWY 75. THE STUDENT SUCCESSFULLY FOLLOWED THROUGH WITH THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING UNTIL AN ALT OF APRX 150 FT AGL WAS REACHED AT WHICH TIME THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS FOR RECOVERY. A FEW SECONDS AFTER APPLYING POWER TO CLIMB, BOTH PLTS SAW HIGH TENSION WIRES IN THE FLT PATH. THE CFI PUSHED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DOWN IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY UNDER THE LINES, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE LINES AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA090

Location