Accident Piper PA-31 N27743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377742

Date:Friday 8 February 1985
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Walmart Stores Inc.
Registration: N27743
MSN: 317812112
Total airframe hrs:5114 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR (KPBF)
Destination airport:Bentonville, AR (H00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE PLT STATED, HE PROBABLY FORGOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION OR RETRACTION MECHANISM. A TEST OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM SHOWED IT TO WORK PROPERLY. AN INSPECTION OF THE GEAR SHOWED IT TO BE IN THE UP AND LOCKED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA056

Location