Accident Piper PA-11 N4523M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377744

Date:Friday 8 February 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Craig T Moore
Registration: N4523M
MSN: 11-27
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED A GUST OF WIND FORCED THE LEFT WING UP AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN. FUUL PWR WAS ADDED TO GO AROUND. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT UNTIL IT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE APRX 100 YARDS SOUTH OF THE RWY. WINDS WERE REPORTED AS CALM AT THE ACCIDENT SITE APRX 1/2 HR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1983 N4523M Craig Rooke 0 Kasilof, AK sub

Location