Accident Cessna 152 N94703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377745

Date:Friday 8 February 1985
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aspen Air
Registration: N94703
MSN: 15285768
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:835 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHEN PWR WAS ADDED TO TAKEOFF DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER RIGHT WHEN PWR WAS ADDED AND HE APPLIED 'TOO MUCH RIGHT RUDDER' TO CORRECT. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND CONTACTED A DITCH WHEN RIGHT RUDDER PRESSURE WAS RELEASED. THIS WAS THE SECOND SOLO FLT FOR THE STUDENT PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1986 N94703 Aspen Flying Club 0 Englewood, CO sub

Location