Accident Cessna 172K N79043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377746

Date:Friday 8 February 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Da Fon Aviation
Registration: N79043
MSN: 16257838
Total airframe hrs:3564 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccoy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccoy, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED THE GALA RANCH STRIP & WAS FLYING AT APRX 100 FT AGL TO SHOW HIS PASSENGERS THEIR RANCH PROPERTY. WHILE IN SLOW FLIGHT WITH THE FLAPS DEPLOYED, THE PLT ENTERED A DOWNWIND SKIDDING LEFT TURN. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA115