Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3528U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377752

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1985
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Air Virginia
Registration: N3528U
MSN: 31-7952147
Total airframe hrs:2835 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KLYH)
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE GEAR WAS RETRACTING AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PLT COULD DETECT NO YAW TO EITHER SIDE. WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 50 FEET OFF THE GROUND, THE TWR INFORMED THE PLT THAT VAPOR OR SMOKE WAS TRAILING FROM THE LEFT ENG. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE HAD A PROBLEM. THE PLT THEN PLANNED AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 21 AT LYNCHBURG MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE BY AN FAA REPRESENTATIVE REVEALED LARGE QUANITIES OF JET FUEL THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM OF THE ACFT. REFUELING OF THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY AN EXPERIENCED LINEMAN WHO HAD COMPLETED THE GENERAL AVIATION MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION'S LINEMAN TRAINING VIDEO TAPE PROGRAM. THE ACFT AND FUEL TRUCKS WERE MARKED IN STANDARD FASHION WITH APPROPRIATE PLACARDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1982 N3528U Mid South Airlines, Inc. 0 Richmond, VA