Accident Douglas DC-3 N28BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377755

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1985
Time:07:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Bo-s-aire Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N28BA
MSN: 4583
Total airframe hrs:23158 hours
Engine model:P&W R1830-9005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC
Destination airport:Charleston, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN INSRUMENT DEPARTURE FROM CHARLOTTE, NC, WITHOUT DEICING THE ACFT WHICH WITNESSES STATED, HAD ICE ON THE AIRFRAME. DURING CLIMBOUT, THE PLT WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN ELEVATOR CONTROL SO HE RETURNED TO LAND AT CHARLOTTE.DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE WINDSHIELDS WERE REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN COVERED WITH ICE AND VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS DIFFICULT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA089

Location