Accident Piper PA-32-300 N30069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377758

Date:Sunday 3 February 1985
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Volar Corp.
Registration: N30069
MSN: PA-32-300
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SPENDING THE DAY SKIING, THE PLT & PASSENGERS PLANNED TO DEPART ON A RETURN FLT TO SAN DIEGO. THE WIND WAS FROM 210 TO 220 DEG AT ABOUT 10 MPH. THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 7 SINCE LOW CLOUDS WERE APPROACHING FROM THE WEST & THE VISIBILITY WAS NEAR ZERO IN THAT DIRECTION. THE VISIBILITY TO THE EAST WAS APRX 2 MI. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT TRAVELED ABOUT 2500 FT & HAD ACCELERATED TO 55 MPH WHEN IT WAS ROTATED FOR TAKEOFF. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, IT VEERED LEFT, OVERRAN THE EDGE OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 6750 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA133

Location