Accident Cessna 182A N2222G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377759

Date:Sunday 3 February 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2222G
MSN: 51522
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APCH TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT MADE AN OFF ARPT LANDING. WHILE HE WAS LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A LEVEE & WAS DAMAGED. AMPLE FUEL WAS STILL REMAINING IN THE ACFT & NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA108

Location