Accident Cessna 182N N91636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377760

Date:Sunday 3 February 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Warren Mischler
Registration: N91636
MSN: 18260434
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:915 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT, MADE A NORMAL RUN-UP & TOOK OFF ON RWY 25 WHICH HAD 'SOME ICE.' SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED. WITNESSES STATED THAT THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL ICE ON TOP OF THE WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FHA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FHA02