Accident Beechcraft C-35 N5821X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377762

Date:Sunday 3 February 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5821X
MSN: D-2773
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheffield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ENG FAILED COMPLETELY DURING CRUISE. THE CRANKSHAFT WAS FOUND SEPARATED DURING THE ENG TEARDOWN, WITH THE ROD AND BEARINGS ALSO SEPARATED. METALLURGICAL TESTING REVEALED FRACTURES TO BE FROM FATIGUE. ENG MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY ACCOMPLISHED DURING REPLACEMENT OF PISTONS AND ROD COMPONENTS. RODS HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY ALIGNED, THUS ALLOWING BEARINGS AND CAPS TO RUB AND GROOVE THE CRANKSHAFT, CAUSING THE FAILURE POINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA116

Location