Accident Cessna 152 N68422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377765

Date:Saturday 2 February 1985
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tarrant Aero Assoc.
Registration: N68422
MSN: 15282291
Total airframe hrs:1192 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corsicana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT WITH INTERMEDIATE STOPS AT CORSICANA & TERRELL, TX. AT CORSICANA, HE INITIATED A TOUCH & GO LANDING ON A PARTIALLY ICE COVERED RWY. AFTER HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SWERVE. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL CAUGHT A SNOWBANK WHICH PULLED HIM TO THE LEFT & THAT HE HAD FAILED TO USE ENOUGH RUDDER TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 1990 N68422 Northern Colorado Aviation,inc 0 Wall, SD sub

Location