Accident Cessna A152 N4781A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377768

Date:Friday 1 February 1985
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Gulf Coast Tracor,inc.
Registration: N4781A
MSN: A1520890
Total airframe hrs:392 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grandview, MO (GVW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY FOLLOWING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE PLT STATED CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO RECONFIGURE THE ACFT FOR THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF THE TOUCH AND GO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA053

Location