Accident Beechcraft B80 N640K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377769

Date:Friday 1 February 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft B80
Owner/operator:Piedmont Beach Flyers Inc
Registration: N640K
MSN: 60-430
Total airframe hrs:4888 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO540-B1AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newbern, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Winston-salem, NC
Destination airport:Newbern, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT EXPERIENCED LEFT ENGINE FIRE AT CRUISE. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES COMPLETED, EXTINGUISHING THE FIRE. LEFT NACELLE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, PREVENTING DETERMINATION OF FIRE ORGIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA087

Location