ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377777
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 30 January 1985 |
Time: | 16:03 LT |
Type: | Beechcraft BE-35 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9528R |
MSN: | D-1658 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5000 hours |
Engine model: | CONTINENTAL IO-470-D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Andrews Murphy, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Boca Raton, FL |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED A SNOW BANK DURING TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ATL85LA084 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA084
Location