Accident Beechcraft J35 N615Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377781

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Valley Enterprise, Inc.
Registration: N615Q
MSN: D-5443
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3295 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED GEAR DOOR DAMAGE (GEAR INTRANSIT) AND LDG GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS 'POPPED.' POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE GEAR SYSTEM FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/ MALFUNCTION WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA072

Location