Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N9015S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37788

Date:Sunday 17 May 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:J & M Leasing Co
Registration: N9015S
MSN: D-7947
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Destination airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN. IMPACT SIGNATURES INDICATE THAT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HILL IN LEVEL FLIGHT, APPROXIMATELY 120 FEET BELOW THE RIDGE LINE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED UP THE HILL, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AND TRAVELLED ANOTHER 190 FEET THROUGH POWER LINES, WHICH SEPARATED THE LEFT WING AND RUDDERVATOR. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OVER THE CREST, IMPACTING THE GROUND AND SLIDING DOWN THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE HILL. THE ENGINE CONTINUED ACROSS A VALLEY IMPACTING ANOTHER HILL. THE REMAINDER OF THE FUSELAGE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN AND TERRAIN CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA102

Location