Accident Piper PA-18 N1212A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377922

Date:Tuesday 25 December 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:David Grabbert
Registration: N1212A
MSN: 18-825
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greybull, WY (KGEY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD THE ACFT OWNER'S (EMPLOYER) PERMISSION TO USE THE ACFT FOR SOLO PRACTICE TOWARD OBTAINING HIS PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE. PLT WAS RANCH EMPLOYEE AND KNEW ONE RANCH MANAGER WOULD BE LOOKING FOR SHEEP, PLT DIVERTED FROM INSTRUCTOR'S RECOMMENDATION TO PRACTICE TAKE-OFFS AND LANDINGS & FLEW TO AREA OF SEARCH. USING ACFT'S ON BOARD LOUDSPEAKER. PLT FLEW OVER MANAGER'S VEHICLE BROADCASTING ANNOUNCEMENT. ABOUT 1/2 HOUR LATER, ACFT AGAIN FLEW OVER VEHICLE, PLT MADE UNINTELLIGIBLE BROADCAST AND DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. MANAGER HEARD IMPACT SOUNDS. ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH RIDGE. PLT RECALLED BEING IN A TURN AT IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA049

Location