Accident Mooney M20E N9418V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377923

Date:Tuesday 25 December 1984
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Hi Temp Inc.
Registration: N9418V
MSN: 700024
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1882 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroeville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muscle Shoals, AL
Destination airport:Monroeville, AL (MVC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT UNABLE TO ELECTRICALLY OR MANUALLY FULLY EXTEND LANDING GEAR IN TRAFFIC PATTERN SO HE DECIDED TO MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING. UNKNOWINGLY PLT HAD LOWERED GEAR TO A TRANSIT POSITION AND GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING. PLT HAD PREVIOUS PROBLEMS WITH GEAR AND HAD TO MANUALLY EXTEND GEAR. GEAR WAS ABLE TO BE MANUALLY EXTENDED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. PROBLEM WITH ELECTRICAL GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA065