Accident Piper PA-18 N3180Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377924

Date:Tuesday 25 December 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:David Vosen
Registration: N3180Z
MSN: 18-7171
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3647 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE WAS FLYING THE ACFT 'LOW AND SLOW' TO LOOK FOR DEER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT HE PULLED THE POWER BACK TO GLIDE DOWN AND OBSERVE WILDLIFE AND WHEN HE REAPPLIED POWER THERE WAS SEVERE HESITATION AND THE ENG DID NOT PICK UP RPM. HE PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN TO GAIN AIRSPEED AND HIT A HILLTOP WITH THE LANDING GEAR. THE PLT DESCRIBED THE TERRAIN AS HILLY AND REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE AT 18 KTS GUSTING TO 26 KTS. THE TEMP WAS REPORTED AS -10 DEG F. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT USED DURING THE GLIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA050

Location