Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6666P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377925

Date:Tuesday 25 December 1984
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Ft Knox Aero Club
Registration: N6666P
MSN: 241790
Total airframe hrs:4233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Knox, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N6666P, CONTACTED THE GROUND 100 YDS SHORT OF RWY 36 DURING LANDING AT FT KNOX, KY, WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE NOSE, LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, BOTH WINGS AND THE PROPELLER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT EXCEEDED CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMITS DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA066

Location