Accident Piper PA-18 N6767B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377926

Date:Monday 24 December 1984
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6767B
MSN: 185042
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Girdwood, AK (AQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB PORTION OF A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED A BROKEN TURNBUCKLE THAT WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE UPPER END OF THE ELEVATOR HORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA031

Location