Accident Lake LA-4-200 N1046L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377985

Date:Monday 10 December 1984
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1046L
MSN: 639
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mc Rae, GA (KMQW)
Destination airport:Peachtree City, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING WHILE ON A PERSONAL X-COUNRY FLIGHT. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED EMPTY FUEL SUMPS AND FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA052

Location