Accident Beechcraft C23 N2077L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377989

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Larry Applegate
Registration: N2077L
MSN: M-2085
Total airframe hrs:1805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pryor, OK (H71)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (1H6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1100 FT AGL. HE STATED THAT AFTER SWITCHING TANKS, THE 'ENGINE STARTED TWICE BIT FAILED TO CONTINUE'. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK HAD AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA073

Location