Accident Cessna 172M N4436R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377993

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Gerald Greer
Registration: N4436R
MSN: 17263181
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sultan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:Sultan, WA (WA64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN OVERRUN OCCURRED ON THE 2,000 FOOT AIRSTRIP DUE TO EXCESS APPROACH AND LANDING SPEED. A LIGHT COATING OF SNOW WAS PRESENT ON THE GRASS RUNWAY AND THE PILOT NEGLECTED TO RAISE THE FLAPS ADDING TO A LONGER LANDING ROLL AND MAKING BRAKING LESS EFFECTIVE. A 5 KNOT TAILWIND WAS ALSO PRESENT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO ABORT THE LANDING DUE TO OBSTACLES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.THE ACFT ROLLED PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AT A SLOW SPEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA029

Location