Accident Cessna 150C N7954Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377997

Date:Sunday 9 December 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7954Z
MSN: 15060054
Total airframe hrs:2189 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmot, WI (WI10)
Destination airport:Hampshire, IL (7IL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED NEARLY HALF-WAY DOWN AIRSTRIP, WHICH WAS WET WITH MELTING FROST. PLT DID NOT ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND, BUT RELIED ON BRAKING ACTION FOR SAFE COMPLETION OF LANDING ROLL. BRAKING ACTION WAS NIL. ACFT OVERRAN THROUGH A BARBED-WIRE FENCE AND INTO A PLOWED FIELD WHERE CONTACT WITH FURROWS CAUSED IT TO TIP ONTO THE NOSE AND RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA065

Location