Accident Hughes 369D N5124X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378002

Date:Saturday 8 December 1984
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters,
Registration: N5124X
MSN: 911099D
Total airframe hrs:983 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Price, UT (KPUC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF PLT FELT SHUTTER IN ACFT AND NOTICED A RISE IN THE TURBINE OUTLET TEMP. PLT HEARD LOW WHINE OF HIGH PITCH NOISE IN ENGINE. ENGINE CHIP DETECTOR LIGHT CAME ON FOLLOWED BY THE ENGINE OUT LIGHT AND HORN AND OIL PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT. AUTOROTATION MADE TO OPENING AT BOTTOM OF CANYON. ON TOUCHDOWN ACFT SLID FORWARD IN 1 FT DEEP SNOW, RT SKID COLLAPSED AND HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OIL STARVATION IN TURBINE AND COMPRESSOR SECTIONS. TURBINE BEARINGS FAILED, GEARBOX BEARINGS BORE EVIDENCE OF HIGH HEAT DISTORTION AND OIL STARVATION WAS EVIDENT IN COMPRESSOR BEARINGS. LUBRICATION SYSTEM COMPONENTS WERE CHECKED AND OPERATED NORMALLY. A 1 1/8 IN DISK OF GASKET LIKE MATERIAL WAS FOUND IN OIL RESERVOIR. DISK WAS SIMILIAR TO THOSE IN CAPS ON QUARTS OF OIL. DISK WAS SAME SIZE AS OPENING TO OIL PUMP AND ENGINE. WHEN PLACED OVER OPENING OIL FLOW FROM TANK TO ENGINE WAS BLOCKED. EXTRA QTS OF OIL OFTEN WERE ON BOARD ACFT SO PLT COULD ASS OIL IF REQUIRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA038

Location