Accident Cessna 172C N1424Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378010

Date:Thursday 6 December 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1424Y
MSN: 17249124
Total airframe hrs:1640 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (775)
Destination airport:Creswell, OR (775)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ALT OF APRX 100 FT AGL ENGINE QUIT. WITNESS STATED ACFT TURNED TO THE RIGHT THEN TO THE LEFT BEFORE NOSING DOWN INTO THE GROUND. INSPECTION REVEALED ICE CRYSTALS ON THE LEFT WING WHERE THE FUEL TANK RUPTURED AND FUEL WAS LEAKING. WITNESS STATED ICE CRYSTALS WERE ON THE GROUND WHERE THE FUEL WAS LEAKING A FEW DROPS OF WATER WERE FOUND IN THE ENGINE QUICK DRAIN. WING TANK FUEL DRAINS CONTAINED NO WATER. AREA AROUND BOTH FUEL CAPS WAS RUSTY AND THE CAP SEALS SHOWED RUST MARKS. PLT STATED LEFT FUEL TANK COULD NOT BE FILLED BECAUSE IT LEAKED. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MECHANICAL COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA027

Location