Accident Cessna T310R N4864A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378016

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1984
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Hicks & Ragland Eng. Co. Inc.
Registration: N4864A
MSN: 310R1502
Total airframe hrs:1719 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT ICING CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE ASR APCH. DEICING EQUIPMENT WAS UTILIZED SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE APCH AND WORKED NORMALLY. THE ACFT BROKE OUT AT 400 FT AGL. ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE WINGS RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT CAUSING A HARD LANDING AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND. THE ACFT COLLIDED OUT OF CONTROL INTO A CONCRETE WALL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE WAS FLYING THE ACFT FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE WINDSHIELD IS NOT DEICED. THEREFORE, THE FORWARD VISIBILITY OF THE PLT WAS IMPAIRED BY AN ACCUMULATION OF ICE. THE LEFT SEAT WAS OCCUPIED BY A RATED PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED TO BE A PASSENGER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA068

Location